Pyr Books
 
The “Day Job”

From March 2004, it’s been my privilege to serve as the Editorial Director of Pyr Books, the science fiction and fantasy imprint of Prometheus Books. We debuted our first titles in March of 2005, and thus we recently turned six years old. In that time, we are honored to have been on the Hugo Awards ballot eight times, as well as on the World Fantasy Award, Nebula Award, Philip K Dick Award, Locus Award, Chesley Award, and other prestigious award ballots. We are further honored to have worked with such amazing authors as Joe Abercrombie, James Barclay, Mark Chadbourn, David Louis Edelman, James Enge, Kay Kenyon, Tom Lloyd, John Meaney, Ian McDonald, Michael Moorcock, Mike Resnick, Justina Robson, Chris Roberson, Joel Shepherd, Robert Silverberg, Adrian Tchaikovsky,  Sean Williams, and many more. It’s a further honor to have worked with artists like Todd Lockwood, Stephan Martiniere, John Picacio, Dave Seeley, Jon Sullivan, Raymond Swanland, and others.

Awards & Nominations:
  1. Bullet 2014 Chesley Award for Best Art Director, nominee: Lou Anders

  2. Bullet 2014 Chesley Award for Best Cover Illustration, Hardcover, noninee: Jason Chan, Lost Covenant: A Widdershins Adventure

  3. Bullet 2014 Chesley Award for Best Cover Illustration, Paperback, winner: Kerem Beyit, The Scroll of Years

  4. Bullet 2014 Chesley Award for Best Cover Illustration, Paperback, nominee: Justin Gerard, Power Under Pressure (The Society of Steam)

  5. Bullet 2014 Chesley Award for Best Cover Illustration, Paperback, nominee: Dehong He, Shield of Sea and Space

  6. Bullet 2013 Chesley Award for Best Art Director, nominee: Lou Anders

  7. Bullet 2013 Chesley Award for Best Cover Illustration, Paperback, winner: John Picacio, The Creative Fire

  8. Bullet 2013 Chesley Award for Best Cover Illustration, Paperback, nominee: Dehong He, Lance of Earth and Sky

  9. Bullet 2013 Chesley Award for Best Cover Illustration, Paperback, nominee: Todd Lockwood, The Dusk Watchman

  10. Bullet 2013 Chesley Award for Best Cover Illustration, Hardback, nominee: Sam Weber, Quantum Coin

  11. Bullet 2013 British Fantasy Awards in the Best Newcomer (Sydney J. Bounds Award) Nominee: Fair Coin by E. C. Myers

  12. Bullet 2013 Hugo Award for Best Professional Editor, Long Form, nominee: Lou Anders

  13. Bullet 2013 Compton Crook Award, Finalist: , Finalist: Fair Coin by E. C. Myers

  14. Bullet 2012 Sidewise Award for Best Long-Form Alternate History, Finalist: Expedition to the Mountains of the Moon by Mark Hodder

  15. Bullet 2012 Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction and Fantasy, Winner: Fair Coin by E. C. Myers

  16. Bullet 2012 Cybil Awards for Fantasy and Science Fiction - Teens, Finalist: Planesrunner by Ian McDonald

  17. Bullet 2012 RT Book Reviews Reviewers' Choice Awards, steampunk nominee: The Kingmakers by Clay Griffith and Susan Griffith

  18. Bullet 2012 Endeavor Award, winner: City of Ruins by Kristine Kathryn Rusch

  19. Bullet 2012 Sunburst Award for Excellence in Canadian Literature of the Fantastic, adult category nominee: K.V. Johansen's Blackdog

  20. Bullet 2012 Hugo Award for Best Professional Editor, Long Form, nominee: Lou Anders

  21. Bullet 2012 Chesley Award for Best Art Director, nominee: Lou Anders

  22. Bullet 2012 Chesley Award for Best Cover Illustration, Paperback, nominee: Justin Gerard, Hearts of Smoke and Steam

  23. Bullet 2012 Chesley Award for Best Cover Illustration, Paperback, nominee: Lucas Graciano, The Goblin Corps

  24. Bullet 2012 Chesley Award for Best Cover Illustration, Paperback, nominee: Jon Sullivan, The Curious Case of the Clockwork Man

  25. Bullet 2011 Sidewise Award for Best Long-Form Alternate History, Finalist:: Ian McDonald, Planesrunner

  26. Bullet 2012 Locus Award for Best Young Adult Book, Finalist: Ian McDonald, Planesrunner

  27. Bullet 2012 Prometheus Award Finalist: Ken MacLeod, The Restoration Game

  28. Bullet 2011 Airship Awards - written category nominee: Mark Hodder, The Strange Affair of Spring Heeled Jack

  29. Bullet 2011 World Fantasy Award - Special Award, Professional nominee: Lou Anders

  30. Bullet 2011 John W. Campbell Memorial Award for Best Novel, winner: Ian McDonald, The Dervish House

  31. Bullet 2011 Chesley Award for Best Art Director, nominee: Lou Anders

  32. Bullet 2011 Chesley Award for Best Cover Illustration, Paperback, nominee: Todd Lockwood, The Ragged Man

  33. Bullet 2011 Philip K. Dick Award winner: Mark Hodder, The Strange Affair of Spring Heeled Jack

  34. Bullet 2011 Hugo Award for Best Novel, nominee: Ian McDonald, The Dervish House

  35. Bullet 2011 Hugo Award for Best Professional Editor Long Form, winner: Lou Anders

  36. Bullet 2011 David Gemmell Ravenheart Award for Best Fantasy Book Jacket/Artist nominee: Todd Lockwood, The Ragged Man

  37. Bullet 2011 Compton Crook Award nominee: Sam Sykes, Tome of the Undergates

  38. Bullet 2011 Compton Crook Award nominee: Jon Sprunk, Shadow’s Son

  39. Bullet 2010 Endeavor Award, finalist: City Without End: Book Three of the Entire and the Rose by Kay Kenyon

  40. Bullet 2010 World Fantasy Award - Best Novel, nominee: James Enge, Blood of Ambrose

  41. Bullet 2010 American Library Association award for genre fiction,  The Reading List (SF category), nominee: Ian McDonald, The Dervish House

  42. Bullet 2010 Wisconsin Library Association Outstanding Achievement award: Kristine Kathryn Rusch, Diving Into the Wreck

  43. Bullet 2010 John W. Campbell Memorial Award, Finalist: Paul McAuley, Gardens of the Sun

  44. Bullet 2010 Chesley Award for Best Art Director, nominee: Lou Anders

  45. Bullet 2010 Chesley Award for Best Cover Illustration, Paperback, nominee: David Palumbo, Stalking the Vampire

  46. Bullet 2010 Chesley Award for Best Cover Illustration, Paperback, nominee: John Picacio, World’s End

  47. Bullet 2010 Hugo Award for Best Novella, nominee: Ian McDonald, “Vishnu in the Cat Circus” (Cyberabad Days)

  48. Bullet 2010 Hugo Award for Best Editor Long Form, nominee: Lou Anders

  49. Bullet 2010 Philip K. Dick Award Special Citation: Ian McDonald, Cyberabad Days

  50. Bullet 2010 Locus Award for Best Novella, Finalist: Ian McDonald, “Vishnu in the Cat Circus” (Cyberabad Days)

  51. Bullet 2010 Locus Award for Best Collection, Finalist: Ian McDonald, Cyberabad Days

  52. Bullet 2010 Locus Award for Best Publisher, Finalist: Pyr

  53. Bullet 2010 BSFA Award for Best Artwork: Desolation Road cover by Stephan Martiniere

  54. Bullet 2010 RUSA Reading List Award Science Fiction nominee: Paul McAuley, The Quiet War

  55. Bullet 2009 Endeavor Award, finalist: A World Too Near: Book Two of the Entire and the Rose by Kay Kenyon

  56. Bullet 2009 Nebula Award for Novelette, nominee: “The Gambler” by Paolo Bacigalupi (Fast Forward 2)

  57. Bullet 2009 RT Book Reviews Reviewer's Choice Best Science Fiction Novel, nominee: Kristine Kathryn Rusch, Diving into the Wreck

  58. Bullet 2009 Philip K. Dick Award, nominee: Ian McDonald, Cyberabad Days

  59. Bullet 2009 Chesley Award for Best Art Director: Lou Anders

  60. Bullet 2009 Chesley Award for Best Cover Illustration, Paperback: John Picacio, World’s End

  61. Bullet 2009 Chesley Award for Best Cover Illustration, Hardback, nominee: Dan Dos Santos, Stalking the Vampire

  62. Bullet 2009 Hugo Award for Best Editor Long Form, nominee: Lou Anders

  63. Bullet 2009 Hugo Award for Best Novella, nominees:“True Names” by Benjamin Rosenbaum & Cory Doctorow (Fast Forward 2)

  64. Bullet 2009 Hugo Award for Best Novelette, nominee: “The Gambler” by Paolo Bacigalupi (Fast Forward 2)

  65. Bullet 2009 Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award nominees: "True Names" by Benjamin Rosenbaum & Cory Doctorow (Fast Forward 2)

  66. Bullet 2009 Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award nominee: "The Gambler" by Paolo Bacigalupi (Fast Forward 2)

  67. Bullet 2009 Locus Award for Best Novella, Finalists: "True Names" by Benjamin Rosenbaum & Cory Doctorow (Fast Forward 2)

  68. Bullet 2009 Locus Award for Best Short Story, Finalists: “The Kindness of Strangers" by Nancy Kress (Fast Forward 2)

  69. Bullet 2009 RUSA Reading List Award Science Fiction nominee: Kay Kenyon, A World Too Near

  70. Bullet 2008 Endeavor Award, finalist: Bright of the Sky: Book One of the Entire and the Rose by Kay Kenyon

  71. Bullet 2008 Philip K Dick Award, nominee: Fast Forward 2, edited by Lou Anders

  72. Bullet 2008 Hugo Award for Best Novel nominee: Ian McDonald Brasyl

  73. Bullet 2008 Hugo Award for Best Editor Long Form, nominee: Lou Anders

  74. Bullet 2008 John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer nominee: Joe Abercrombie

  75. Bullet 2008 John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer nominee: David Louis Edelman

  76. Bullet 2008 Philip K. Dick Award nominee: Adam Roberts Gradisil

  77. Bullet 2007 Quill Award nominee: Ian McDonald, Brasyl

  78. Bullet 2007 Hugo Award for Best Editor Long Form nominee: Lou Anders

  79. Bullet 2007 Chesley Award for Best Art Director nominee: Lou Anders

  80. Bullet 2006 World Fantasy Award - Special Award, Professional nominee: Lou Anders

  81. Bullet 2006 John W. Campbell Memorial Award for Best Novel nominee: David Louis Edelman, Infoquake

  82. Bullet 2006 Independent Publisher Book Award winner: John Meaney, Paradox

  83. Bullet 2005 Philip K Dick Award nominee: Justina Robson, Silver Screen

  84. Bullet 2006 John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer nominee: Chris Roberson

  85. Bullet 2005 John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer nominee: Chris Roberson